Patent Pending
[…] Even if the examiner later considers the information in the Protest without merit, the examiner still must consider the Protest submission, which adds a time delay to your application.  

DO NOT print or in any way disclose your application serial number or in any way use it like it is a patent number

“False Marking”

Given the perceived power of these two little words, it may be tempting to use them on products that are not in fact the subject of a pending patent application.  Don’t do it.  The law, 35 U.S. C. 292, “False Marking,” imposes a fine on those who use the term falsely to deceive the public.  The fine itself is not more than $500 for each offense, but the law further states that, “Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.”  So if your competitor finds improper markings on your products, this could spell trouble.